You are here

Laurence - match sprint new talent

Published: 
Friday, July 13, 2018
NULL
Devante Laurence, centre, winner of the Tinymite Keirin event, joins hands with second place Jarel Mohammed, left, and third Aaron Matas last weekend at the TTCF Youth National Track Cycling Championship Photo by:Walter Alibey

WALTER ALIBEY

An emerging match-sprint talent was exposed at last weekend's T&T Cycling Federation's Youth National Track Cycling Championship at Irwin Park, Siparia in the form of Devante Laurence.

The Tinymites rider from Arima Wheelers had fans off their seats literally in the final against Mosi Williamson of Rigtech Sonics before taking the gold medal.

Jared Mohammed of Southclaine finished third in the ride-off for third place while Aaron Matas of Rigtech took the other position.

The two-day development meet aimed providing a platform for young riders to showcase their talent turned out to be an eye-opener for national selectors, not only for cyclists in the match-sprint but also the time trial and individual pursuit events.

In the boys under-13 match sprint Judah Neverson of Rigtech Sonics proved to be the fastest rider on the day, producing a blistering 16.434 seconds ride in the Flying 200 metres to take the gold medal and title, ahead of his colleague Chad Dixon Jr in the final, while Williams Platter of Madonna copped the silver in the other battle for third and fourth.

Meanwhile, Jaquan Elbourne of Open Road Challenge was also revealed to national selectors following his triumph in the under-11 boy's division of the match sprint, taking the top spot ahead of Phoenix's Mickel Mitchell. And in the Scratch Race Jahziel Gordon and his colleague, Juduthun Henry of Rigtech took the top two spot respectively in the u-9 division, with Madonna's Mathiaus Broomes taking third.

Laurence later won silverware in the equally exciting Keirin event and Gordon, another bright talent for the cycling federation, also added the keirin title to his scratch medal. There were also top performances from Elisha Greene Jr (Phoenix) and Melina Lopez (Rigtech Sonics) in the under-7 division for boys and girls in the skills events.

Among the youth developers, there was no stopping Kyra Williams of Open Road Challenge, securing the top spot ahead of Maia Seyjagat of Arima Wheelers and third Shemeka Hoyte of Open Road.

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy

User profiles registered through fake social media accounts may be deleted without notice.